The #1 Parking Company in Greece
P&S

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
\'cityzen\'
parking-podilaton
car wash
recycle

Privacy Notice www.cityzen.com.gr

The website www.cityzen.com.gr (“Website”) is committed to the protection of your personal data. Therefore, it takes the necessary and proportionate measures to protect, secure and maintain the integrity and availability of your data.

Users are encouraged to read the Website Privacy Notice carefully. By using www.cityzen.com.gr, you accept the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, you should not use the Website. Using the Website after modifications to this Privacy Notice constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

The Privacy Notice is directly linked to and accompanies the Terms of Use of the Website. Please refer to them for more information.

Data Controller

The company under the name “Cityzen Parking Systems SA”, based at 294 Kifissias Avenue & 1 Tzouna, Athens and email info@cityzen.com.gr  (hereinafter Cityzen), is the owner and administrator of the website www.cityzen.com.gr  and data controller for the personal data processed via the website and for the services it offers.

Cityzen has appointed Mr. Konstantinos Kakavoulis as Data Protection Officer, with whom you can contact by sending an email to privacy@cityzen.com.gr.

Data we collect from you

The website www.cityzen.com.gr is of informative character, so that customers and potential customers of Cityzen can be informed about the services the company may offer them.

In case of interest for a monthly parking space, for the Share the Space service, for the Cityzen Storage Program, for the operation of parking lots, for the Cityzen consulting services and Parking equipment (automatic systems & parking spot sensors) the following personal data of users is collected through the website:

Communication DataName Surname Email Telephone number
Personal InformationArea of residence
Data for Invoicing (for monthly parking space)Profession Registered Office TIN Tax Authority
Personal Preferences  Parking Station that the user is interested in Type of User’s interest Time for communication

By subscribing to the newsletter and its receipt, the following personal data of users are collected:

Communication DataEmail
Personal InformationIP address
User Interaction Data  Date & time of interaction with the link

If you have given your consent for commercial communication, via SMS / Viber messages, User Interaction Data is also collected.

Data we collect by automated means

When you use our website, your device automatically provides us with data so that we can serve and tailor our response to you. The type of information we collect through automated means generally includes technical information about your device, such as the IP address or other device ID, the type of device you are using, and the version of the operating system.

The data we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the website.

We encourage you to read our Cookies Policy carefully to learn more about Cookies, how to use them and how you can control their use.

Purpose & Lawful Basis for personal data processing

The processing of personal data of users is subject to the terms hereof, the relevant provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU / 2016/679), and of the Greek law 4624/2019.

We use data we collect through our website for the following purposes and based on the following legal bases:


Purpose: Inform of our services

Legal basis: Company’s legitimate interests


Purpose:  Improving the website’s offering

Legal basis: Company’s legitimate interests


Purpose: Measuring website traffic and gathering relevant statistics

Legal basis: Consent


Purpose: Improving the company’s advertising campaigns

Legal basis: Consent


Purpose: Communication with users upon request and satisfaction of users’ requests

Legal basis: Necessary processing for the performance of a contract/ to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract


Purpose: Commercial promotion by subscribing to the newsletter or messaging service (SMS, Viber, etc.)

Legal basis: Consent


Purpose: Collection of CVs for employment through the “Career Opportunities”

Legal basis: Necessary processing prior to entering into a contract with a job candidate


Purpose: Receive requests for monthly parking space

Legal basis: Necessary processing prior to entering into a contract at the request of the data subject


We may also process and forward user personal data to comply with our legal obligations or orders from the competent police, public and judicial authorities.

Data Retention

The data of users who request monthly parking and enter into a contract with the company is kept for as long as the contract for the provision of monthly parking is active as well as for the necessary period of 15 years after its expiration or in any way termination for us to comply with legal / tax obligations and / or to protect the legal interests of Cityzen.

User data collected through a contact form or requesting monthly parking or related information but not get into contract with Cityzen is retained for the year in which they submitted their request or query, unless it is deemed necessary to maintain it for a longer period for our compliance with legal / tax obligations and / or for the protection of Cityzen’s legitimate interests.

User data collected for sending newsletters and commercial communications with their consent is retained until the user revokes its consent and is deleted from the service, either by changing the corresponding settings on their device, or by using the unsubscribe option provided in relevant communications.

For the duration of the retention of the information collected through cookies, please be informed by the cookies policy.

Recipients of data 

We transfer your data to third parties -data processors, when necessary for the sole purpose of providing our services. Your data may also need to be available to Cityzen personnel and website maintenance technicians, who are external partners. All parties are bound by the obligation of confidentiality and due process.

In addition, we transmit your personal data on a case by case basis to the company-provider of maintenance and hosting services of the website (Bapp), to the company-provider of emails services (Orthology), to the company-provider of marketing / hybrid messaging and newsletter services (Apifon), to the company Website Analysis Services Provider (Google Analytics – Google). All parties operate as data processors and are bound by the obligation of compliance with the rules of confidentiality and lawful processing.

Please note that your personal data may be disclosed, in any case where we are required to do so under applicable law or when necessary for the purposes of our legal interests protection or in the context of processing by our partners or third parties (such as cloud services), always ensuring that the guarantees for its safety and protection is met.

Contact the website

The communication with our website is possible through the contact form.

Only our authorized personnel, who is bound by confidentiality clauses or by a regulatory obligation of confidentiality, have access to the messages we receive on our platform.

We do not forward messages to third parties which we receive on our platform without the explicit consent of the sender.

Exceptions to the above, are cases in which forwarding to third parties or not deleting the emails we receive, is necessary to comply with our obligations arising from the law or to establish, exercise or support legal claims.

Our e-mail services are provided by the company Orthology, which is based in Greece.

Technical Measures of the Website

The personal data processed through our website is always stored on secure servers in the European Economic Area and is protected by European legislation.

Our website uses an encryption system (SSL) to ensure greater security during your navigation.

Cityzen uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, storage and related technology required for the operation of the website. We may store encrypted backups of our database to a third party storage provider to ensure its security in the event of an emergency or disaster.

Bapp operates as the data processor, while Cityzen is the data controller.

Social Media

Cityzen uses social media to promote its business. This notice does not apply when you use social media to get in touch with our website. Instead, the processing of your personal data is subject to the privacy policy of such social media. We advise you to read the social media privacy policy carefully before using them.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data

Right to informationYou have the right to be informed about the collection and processing of your personal data
Right to accessYou have the right to receive confirmation from us as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, you have the right to access your personal data in a concise, comprehensible, transparent and easily accessible form.
Right to correctionYou can request and we will ensure that without undue delay we will correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data, including via a supplementary statement.
Right to erasureYou have the right to ask us to delete the personal data that concern you, without undue delay and we will proceed with the deletion, under the conditions set by the law.
Right to processing limitationYou have the right to ask us to limit processing activities to specific purposes only, subject to the conditions set by the law.
Right to objectYou have the right to object, at any time and for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you. We will no longer process personal data unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or to establish, exercise or uphold legal claims.
Right to data portabilityYou have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to request the transfer of such data to another processor without objection from us under the conditions set by the law.
Right to human interferenceYou have the right to not be subject to a decision made solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects that concern you or significantly affect you in a similar way.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or would like to ask for clarification or if you wish to exercise any of your rights or withdraw your consent to any communication, please contact the Cityzen Data Protection Officer at privacy@cityzen.com.gr .

We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt. In the event that an extension of the above deadline is required for the investigation and / or processing of your request, we will inform you, explaining the reasons why the extension of the deadline is necessary.

In any case, if you feel that the protection of your personal data has been violated in any way, you have the right to file a complaint to the Hellenic Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr ). For the Authority’s jurisdiction and the way of submitting a complaint, you can visit its website where there is detailed information.

Modification of this Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Notice from time to time. We may make these modifications for a variety of reasons, for example to reflect changes or requirements arising from the law, new features or changes in corporate practices. The latest version will be published in the relevant place on the website. You should check often to find the latest version. The latest version is the applicable one. If the changes involve significant ones that affect your rights or obligations, we will notify you in advance via reasonable means, which may include notice through the Website or by email. If you continue to use the Services after the changes take effect, you agree to the revised notice.

Last Modified: 26/5/2021