Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice
\'cityzen\'
parking-podilaton
car wash
recycle

PRIVACY NOTICE

The Company, Cityzen Parking & Services (Cityzen) acknowledges and respects the importance of privacy of your personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out the principles on which your personal data are collected by us or provided by you via this Website, in compliance with applicable Personal Data Protection regulatory framework and Cityzen’s Privacy Policy.

Please read the following information carefully and demonstrate your preferences, where so instructed.

  1. Layout – Structure of www.cityzen.com.gr

Our Website is an integrated information and services hub for both our business partners and the public; a gateway to services and easements we provide to our customers who seek to obtain first-hand information for the services offered by our Company.

We must point out that third party websites that you may visit by following links provided on our Website, are outside of our sphere of control and are governed by different terms of use and different Privacy Policies for the management of personal data. For these policies, our Company does not take any responsibility.

  1. Data Controller

You are hereby informed that our Company, “Cityzen Parking & Services S.A”, whose corporate seat is at 294, Kifissias Avenue and Tzouna 1, Postal Code 14563, is the Data Controller (as defined in EU Regulation 2016/679, or “GDPR”) for this www.cityzen.com.gr  (from now on «The Site»), and holds all rights and obligations reserved for such capacity under the Law.

  1. Company’s Contact Details

For any query or request related to the processing of your personal data you may contact our Company:

  • By sending an e-mail at privacy@cityzen.com.gr, – or
  • By mail post to the following address:

Department: Personal Data Protection

Cityzen Parking and Services

294, Kifissias Avenue & Tzouna 1,

Kifissia 14563

  1. Information we may collect from you and why we collect it:

Information about you is collected through the following means:

  • Via your browser cookies when navigating through our Site, for the purpose of addressing, delivering and routing your online requests with precision. In this respect, we may collect information about your browser type for system administration purposes and to acquire cumulative information on visitors. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
  • When you use our contact form becityzen at ww.cityzen.com.gr in order to get information related to our products and services.
  • When you use our «e-parking» platform at https://www.cityzen.com.gr/cityzen-app/ to book a vehicle parking space at Cityzen’s parking lots, in order to get the relevant application, conclude a contract and provide you with the requested service.
  • When you use our contact form https://www.cityzen.com.gr/priceless/ to get the “Priceless” parking card and enjoy the card’s discount privileges to Cityzen’s parking facilities network.
  • When filling in the Monthly Parking Contract to get the discount privileges of our Parking Monthly card.
  • When filling in the Priceless Parking Card Contract in order to get the privileges of the relevant Priceless card.
  • When you use the Executive Valet Parking service at the Athens International Airport.
  • When you use Cityzen’s Parking Facilities while entering.
  • When you contact us through https://www.cityzen.com.gr/ypiresies/plintirio-autokiniton/ to book your appointment for a biological cleaning of your vehicle at one of the parking facilities of Cityzen’s network.
  1. We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances:
  • When you participate in competitions, surveys or other interactive features of our Site.
  • When you opt to receive promotional activities, products and services through our Site.
  1. Categories of personal data collected:

Depending on the purpose of your visit and the service you wish to receive from our Site or while visiting our parking premises, the type of personal data we collect may include name, address, email address, telephone number and vehicle license plate. Credit card details are currently processed exclusively through an external website of Cityzen’s business partner.

On all such occasions, you are in absolute control of the personal information with which you provide us, as such information is explicitly received with your documented consent for specific purposes.

You acknowledge, however, that certain services (e-Parking, special parking services such as: Monthly, Priceless, Special Tariff, Executive Parking) cannot be efficiently provided or concluded, unless the appropriate data is made available to us.

Cityzen is committed to:

  • Process the limited amount and type of personal data necessary for each defined process activity and required service.
  • Not to process your personal data for purposes other than those disclosed to you when you first connect to our Site.
  • To safeguard your data integrity and confidentiality whilst at our disposal.
  1. Personal Data Retention Period

Retention period of your personal data with us relies on the purpose and service you wish to obtain and its respective modules and is clearly demonstrated therein:

  • Personal data provided in sections: becityzen, e-Parking, special parking services such as: Monthly, Priceless, Special Tariff, Executive Parking as well as while visiting our parking premises, shall be retained for a maximum of ten (10) years from the day of your last visit.
  • E-mail addresses provided for subscription purposes to our newsletters or to participate to the surveys we conduct are kept until an unsubscribe request has been received by you or for a maximum of ten (10) years whichever comes first.
  1. Third Party Processing

All personal data is processed, stored and maintained by our affiliated companies which are committed to comply with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In particular:

“Socialab”, Metaxa 8, 17343, Agios Dimitrios (https://socialab.gr/), is the developer of the website and may process data on our behalf,

“Ε-parking” module data are processed by the developer of the platform, Bapp agency General Partnership., Kifissia’s 294 & Tzouna 1, 14563, Kifissia (http://bapp.agency).

and

ΙΤ Sparkle Greece S.A. «SPARKLE», Zaimi 1 και Psatha, 15127, Melissia (https://www.tisparkle.com/), provides hosting & data storage services.

The company that has developed technologically the parking management system provides supporting services and is committed to comply with the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

DESIGNA, Verkehrsleittechnik GmbH, Faluner Weg 3, 24109 Kiel, GERMANY (stefan.timm@designa.com )

  1. Transfer of your personal data:

Responding to your opt-in option, your data is transferred to the relevant entity operating at Cityzen for the relevant processing purpose (e.g. in the case of promotional activities, conducting surveys, etc.).

  1. Your rights to access and manage your personal data:

Personal data legislation in force gives you the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“access rights”). Additionally, your rights to amend, restrict, transfer or request deletion of your data can be exercised by contacting us, as indicated above in (3), in accordance with the personal data legislation in force.

  1. Data Security:

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and every effort is made to protect your personal data, given that our Site has a valid trusted certificate in place. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transaction is encrypted using SSL technology and is processed by a trusted merchant.

  1. Links to Third Party Web Sites:

On our Site links to and from websites of our suppliers, advertisers and other third parties can be found. Those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability either for these policies or for those third-party websites. When following a link from our Site to any third-party website, please check their policies before you submit any personal data.

  1. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work properly and provide a good experience when you browse. Furthermore, cookies allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to the Public, or are used to provide you with information or offers from Cityzen, or third parties that may be of interest to you.

  1. Complaints to the competent Data Protection Authority:

If you wish to file a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may contact us in accordance with the guidelines indicated here above under (3), and a representative from the data protection department will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are note processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr or any other co-competent Authority as per GDPR.S

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy:

The Company may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more info

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close